State v. Amanuel A. Ayele
[…] The court denied counsel’s request. Ayele then filed a motion, which the court treated as a motion for reconsideration, requesting again that the judgment be amended to remove the “domestic abuse surcharge” descriptor. The court denied Ayele’s motion. Ayele appeals. 4 No. 2019AP432-CR DISCUSSION ¶9 Ayele contends that the circuit court erred in denying his post- judgment motions to amend the judgment to remove the Domestic Abuse Assessment descriptor. ¶10 The domestic abuse surcharge under WIS. STAT. § 973.055 is implicated if the circuit court: “convicts the [defendant] of a violation of a crime specified in … [WIS. STAT. §] 940.19 … and … [t]he court finds that the conduct constituting the violation [of the offense specified in § 940.19] … involved an act by the adult person against … an adult with whom the adult person resides.” Sec. 973.055(1)(a). Ayele pleaded not guilty to battery, contrary to § 940.19(1). Section 940.19(1) provides that “[w]hoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person … without the consent of the person so harmed” is guilty of battery.