State v. Amanuel A. Ayele
[…] Sec. 973.055(1)(a). Ayele pleaded not guilty to battery, contrary to § 940.19(1). Section 940.19(1) provides that “[w]hoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person … without the consent of the person so harmed” is guilty of battery. At the plea hearing, Ayele agreed that the circuit court could look to the allegations in the complaint to support a factual basis for Ayele’s guilty plea. See State v.