Daniel J. White v. LIRC
[…] When he had accumulated one-year’s wage loss, White brought a claim against Sevenson under WIS. STAT. § 102.35(3) (2015-16),2 alleging that when he was released to return to work, Sevenson refused to rehire him although work was available. ¶7 An administrative law judge (ALJ) of the Division of Hearings and Appeals, Office of Worker’s Compensation Hearings, found that Sevenson’s supervisory personnel told White he no longer was needed when he was released to return to work; that there was suitable work available at that time; and that no 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.35(3) provides in relevant part: (3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, when suitable employment is available within the employee’s physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department or the division, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee, in addition to other benefits, the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year’s wages. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless noted. 3 No. 2017AP1605 evidence was presented that Sevenson subsequently offered White employment. The ALJ concluded that Sevenson’s refusal to rehire White was unreasonable, in violation of WIS. STAT. § 102.35(3).