State v. Alonso Corral
[…] See State v. Stawicki, 93 Wis. 2d 63, 75, 286 N.W.2d 612 (Ct. App. 1979). 6 Kenny appeared in the courtroom outside the presence of the jury to invoke his Fifth Amendment privilege. 7 No. 2017AP321-CR must fail. See State v. Elm, 201 Wis. 2d 452, 464-65, 549 N.W.2d 471 (Ct. App. 1996) (“A strategic trial decision rationally based on the facts and the law will not support a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.”). ¶16 Finally, Corral contends that he is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice. He asks for this relief pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.35, which allows this court to reverse a judgment “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.” ¶17 We exercise our discretionary power to grant a new trial infrequently and judiciously. State v. Ray, 166 Wis. 2d 855, 874, 481 N.W.2d 288 (Ct. App. 1992). We have already determined that no error occurred as to the issues raised by Corral on appeal.