Associated Bank, N.A. v. Kathryn Brogli
[…] Also involved are the interpretation and application of the referee statute, which are questions of law we review de novo. Estate of Grochowske v. Romey, 2012 WI App 41, ¶14, 340 Wis. 2d 611, 813 N.W.2d 687. The Circuit Court Adopted the Referee’s Report Without Providing Arline an Opportunity to Object to the Recommendation and Factual Findings. ¶23 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.06(5) provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) The referee shall prepare a report upon the matters submitted by the order of reference and, if required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law, the referee shall set them forth in the report. The referee shall file the report with the clerk of the court and in an action to be tried without a jury, unless otherwise directed by the order of reference, shall file with it a transcript of the proceedings and of the evidence and the original exhibits. The clerk shall forthwith mail to all parties notice of the filing. (b) In an action to be tried without a jury the court shall accept the referee’s findings of fact unless clearly erroneous. Within 10 days after being served with notice of the filing of the report any party may serve written objections thereto upon the other parties. Application to the court for action upon the report and upon objections thereto shall be by motion and upon notice. The court after hearing may adopt the report or may modify it 9 No. 2016AP1443 or may reject it in whole or in part or may receive further evidence or may recommit it with instruction. (Emphasis added.) ¶24 Arline argues an evidentiary hearing was required, but not held, to resolve the claims of partition.8 She generally refers to her due process rights and trial by jury right under WIS. STAT. § 805.01 and suggests the role of the referee “was advisory at best.”