Associated Bank, N.A. v. Kathryn Brogli
[…] The circuit court already knew the relevant facts having handled her divorce action, an evidentiary hearing by the court defeats the purpose of a referee, and any error was harmless as the outcome would have been the same. She also asserts Arline did not properly object to the amended report pursuant to the statutory procedure. ¶26 As an initial matter, we note that both parties point to alleged procedural problems without adequately developing their arguments. See State v. In a footnote, Arline cites WIS. STAT. § 842.07, which applies to partition actions: “On default and proof or after trial of issues, the court shall by findings of fact and conclusions of law determine the rights of the parties.” How this provision bears upon the circumstances of this case, particularly after the order of reference under WIS. STAT. § 805.06, is not developed, however. See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct.