Associated Bank, N.A. v. Kathryn Brogli
[…] Our review of the statute indicates that the evidence may not be necessary if the order of reference limits the referee’s “powers” or “to report only upon particular issues or to do or perform particular acts,” such that there may not be a transcript, or evidence or exhibits. See § 805.06(3). Evidence is not necessary when the parties stipulate that a referee’s findings of fact shall be final. See § 805.06(5)(d) (“[W]hen the parties stipulate that a referee’s findings of fact shall be final, only questions of law arising upon the report shall thereafter be considered.”). We are unpersuaded that the court, given Arline’s objection, could have simply determined that it need not review the evidence. 15 No. 2016AP1443 with his challenged factual findings. See WIS. STAT. § 805.06(5)(b).