Monroe County DHS v. T. M.
[…] T.M. relies on Kenosha Cty. DHS v. Jodie W., in which the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that a mother’s substantive 7 Nos. 2017AP875 2017AP876 due process rights were violated when she was found to have failed to meet a condition established for the safe return of her child under the CHIPS ground for termination (WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)), because that condition, obtaining a suitable residence, was impossible for the mother to meet because she was incarcerated. 2006 WI 93, ¶¶47, 50-55, 293 Wis. 2d 530, 716 N.W.2d 845. The supreme court in Jodie W. held that due process “requires that the court-ordered conditions of return [be] tailored to the particular needs of the parent and child.” Id., ¶51. ¶15 T.M. argues that “[l]ike Jodie W., the county has put [T.M.] in an impossible situation.”