State v. J. J. S.
[…] However, we have determined the language of the statute is plain, and therefore, J.J.S.’s policy objectives cannot influence our interpretation and are determinations left to the legislature. See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶¶46-47. Had the legislature intended to adopt J.J.S’s interpretation, it certainly could have included language to that effect. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 938.18(1)(c) (petition requesting a juvenile court waive jurisdiction may be filed if “[t]he juvenile is alleged to have violated any state criminal law on or after the juvenile’s 15th birthday”). We therefore do not consider J.J.S.’s arguments on policy grounds. Because J.J.S. does not otherwise challenge the order for restitution, the circuit court did not err in imposing restitution of $1,600. By the Court.—Order affirmed.