State v. J. J. S.
[…] The parties jointly recommended $250 in restitution based upon the statutory cap in WIS. STAT. § 938.34(5)(c). On its own initiative, however, the court ordered restitution in the amount of $2,195, an award which it stated was “subject to review.” On a motion for reconsideration, the court reduced the amount to $1,600, but concluded the statute permitted an order of over $250 in restitution once J.J.S. was fourteen years old. ¶3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.34(5)(c), which is part of the statutory provisions governing delinquency dispositions, provides that “a court may order a juvenile who is under 14 years of age to make not more than $250 in restitution or to perform not more than 40 total hours of services for the victim as total restitution under the order.” The dispute here is whether § 938.34(5)(c) allows a 1 This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.31(2) (2015-16).