State v. Jason A. Wendt
[…] Background ¶2 Beginning in March 2008, Wendt had a court-ordered child support obligation of $51 per week plus an additional $9 per week to be paid toward arrears. Wendt was sometimes employed at least part-time and sometimes made payments toward this support obligation; at other times Wendt made no payments. ¶3 In September 2014, the State charged Wendt with 11 counts of felony failure to pay child support corresponding to 11 separate periods of 120 consecutive days or more in which Wendt made no payments. The applicable statute, WIS. STAT. § 948.22,1 provides, in pertinent part: (2) Any person who intentionally fails for 120 or more consecutive days to provide … child support which the person knows or reasonably should know the person is legally obligated to provide is guilty of a Class I felony. ¶4 At the beginning of the trial, the jury was told that Wendt “has stated as a defense” that he was unable to provide support. After the close of evidence, however, the circuit court concluded that there was insufficient evidence to submit this defense to the jury.