State v. Jason A. Wendt
[…] In this circumstance, the circuit court would have been justified in excluding the evidence based on WIS. STAT. § 904.03, which authorizes the exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of confusion. See § 904.03 (“Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of … confusion of the issues ….”). Because the inability evidence was weak at best and would not have clearly undercut intent as to any particular charged time period, that evidence had the potential to confuse the jury.