Dane County v. Judith Ann Walker
[…] The County’s brief also excludes from its numbered pages the statement of the case and statement of the facts, contrary to WIS. STAT. § 809.19(8)(c). Finally, the County incorporates by reference one of the non-record documents in the appendix, contrary to the obligation to state the facts, based on citations to the record, in the brief itself. See WIS. STAT. § 809.19(1)(d). 2 No. 2016AP938 accordingly.” WIS. STAT. § 345.37(1)(b). “If the defendant moves to open the judgment within 6 months after the court appearance date fixed in the citation, and shows to the satisfaction of the court that the failure to appear was due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect, the court shall open the judgment, accept a not guilty plea, and set a trial date.” WIS. STAT. § 345.37(1)(b). The burden is on the defendant to show that one of the stated grounds for relief exists. Padek v.