State v. DeAnthony K. Muldrow
[…] And WIS. STAT. § 301.475 prohibits sex offenders from entering school grounds without authorization. See § 301.475(1). ¶29 Following these provisions, WIS. STAT. § 301.48 was created and is entitled, “Global positioning system tracking and residency requirements for certain sex offenders.” Thus, lifetime GPS tracking must be seen in its statutory context as an additional public safety measure and limitation on some sex offenders. GPS tracking does not apply to everyone. Rather it is aimed primarily at those who have committed, in the legislature’s words, a “serious child sex offense.” Sec. 301.48(1)(e) & (2). DOC is also given authority to impose GPS tracking on certain individuals following a risk assessment. Sec. 301.48(2g). ¶30 Lifetime GPS monitoring is designed to “electronically monitor the whereabouts of persons who are subject to this section.” WIS. STAT. § 301.48(3)(a). This includes monitoring certain zones labeled exclusion and inclusion zones. Exclusion zones are zones that subject individuals may only pass through to get to another area. Sec. 301.48(1)(a). Inclusion zones are areas where subject individuals may not leave at all.