State v. DeAnthony K. Muldrow
[…] See § 301.48(4). 13 No. 2016AP740-CR ¶31 Despite the locution “lifetime,” the legislature has established a procedure that enables offenders to seek the termination of lifetime GPS tracking after twenty years. WIS. STAT. § 301.48(6). The process includes examination by a psychiatrist or psychologist to determine if the person “is a danger to the public.” Sec. 301.48(6)(e). DOC then makes a recommendation to the court as to whether in its view lifetime GPS tracking “is still necessary to protect the public.” Sec. 301.48(6)(f). Following the filing of this and other information, the court conducts a hearing to determine, once again, “whether lifetime tracking should be continued because the person who filed the petition is a danger to the public.” Sec. 301.48(6)(g). The court may grant the petition to terminate lifetime tracking if it “is no longer necessary to protect the public.”