Stephenson National Bank & Trust v. Albert L. Sustrick & Rosemary I. Sustrick Trust
[…] The decision whether to allow telephonic testimony lies within the sound discretion of the circuit court. Welytok v. Ziolkowski, 2008 WI App 67, ¶32, 312 Wis. 2d 435, 752 NW2d 359. A circuit court’s determination concerning the issue of telephonic appearances and testimony is guided by WIS. STAT. § 807.13.5 A circuit court’s discretionary acts are sustained if the court reviewed relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 807.13 provides, in pertinent part: (1) ORAL ARGUMENTS. argument by telephone. The court may permit any oral (2) EVIDENTIARY HEARINGS. In civil actions and proceedings, including those under chs. 48, 51, 54, and 55, the court may admit oral testimony communicated to the court on the record by telephone or live audiovisual means, subject to crossexamination, when: (a) The applicable statutes or rules permit; (b) The parties so stipulate; or (c) The proponent shows good cause to the court. The statute then lists eight “appropriate considerations” for the circuit court in making its determination. 7 No. 2015AP2065 demonstrated a rational process and reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge might reach. Farmers Auto. Ins. Ass’n v. Union Pac. Ry.