State v. Lamar M. Robinson
[…] Specifically, Robinson alleged that in explaining how he, Lobley, and Means came to be together on the morning of the robbery, Robinson had told detectives that Means and Lobley, who were together, picked him up from his house, but that at trial, Lobley testified that Lobley and Robinson arrived at Means’ house together. ¶34 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.12(3) provides: “[t]he district attorney shall advise the court prior to trial if the district attorney intends to use the statement of a codefendant which implicates another defendant in the crime charged. Thereupon, the judge shall grant a severance as to any such defendant.” As pointed out by the State, Robinson failed to point to any facts showing that the prosecutor intended to use a statement by Lobley implicating Robinson, or any facts showing that a statement by Lobley implicated Robinson. 14 No. 2015AP2021-CR ¶35 During direct examination by his trial counsel,