Andreas Rydland v. Marina Cliffs Association
[…] The court also stated that “it’s clear what [Kuchenbecker] said that the water source was an open-ended question. That he testified he did not know the source location and the defense has proceeded to 12 Nos. 2015AP1315 2015AP1565 defend this case and get their experts and other witnesses based upon that deposition.” ¶28 A trial court has both statutory and inherent authority to control its docket through a scheduling order, provided that the court first consults with the parties’ counsel and any unrepresented party. See WIS. STAT. § 802.10(3); Hefty v. Strickhouser, 2008 WI 96, ¶31, 312 Wis. 2d 530, 752 N.W.2d 820. WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.10(3)(f) explicitly states that a scheduling order may address “[t]he limitation, control and scheduling of depositions and discovery, including the identification and disclosures of expert witnesses....” ¶29 The scheduling order in this case required the Rydlands to disclose their expert report by March 29, 2012. Kuchenbecker was deposed on May 17, 2012. Based on his less-than-definitive testimony, the defendants chose not to retain an expert witness to testify about the source of the water