Barbara A. Simonson v. Mary M. Vaira
[…] Simonson claims lack of statutory notice and that her removal as personal representative and trustee was not based on admissible evidence or testimony under oath as “[i]t is well established that a motion to remove a personal representative or trustee is to be heard in an evidentiary hearing.” We disagree. ¶14 The circuit court may remove a trustee or personal representative for grounds as provided by statute. See Klauser v. Schmitz, 2003 WI App 157, ¶7, 265 Wis. 2d 860, 667 N.W.2d 862 (citing Holzhauer v. Zartner, 183 Wis. 506, 509, 198 N.W. 363 (1924)). WISCONSIN STAT. § 701.0706 codifies the standards for removal of a trustee.5 Under subsec. (1), “[t]he settlor, a cotrustee, or a qualified beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be Wisconsin’s new Trust Code legislation became effective on July 1, 2014. WISCONSIN STAT. § 701.0706 was formerly codified as WIS. STAT. § 701.18 (2009-10), and provided that 5 [a] trustee may be removed in accordance with the terms of the creating instrument or the court may, upon its own motion or upon a petition by a beneficiary or cotrustee, and upon notice and hearing, remove a trustee who fails to comply with the requirements of this chapter or a court order, or who is otherwise unsuitable to continue in office. 7 No. 2016AP113 removed by the court on its own initiative.” Section 701.0706(2)(c) provides that a trustee may be removed if the court determines “that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively.” ¶15 Although the