Barbara A. Simonson v. Mary M. Vaira
[…] See First Wis. Nat’l Bank of Oshkosh v. Circuit Court for Fond du Lac County, 167 Wis. 2d 196, 201, 482 N.W.2d 118 (Ct. App. 1992). No specific method of notice is expressly codified under WIS. STAT. § 701.0706, and the court had the authority on its own initiative to remove Simonson as trustee. The court did not erroneously exercise its discretion by removing Simonson as she had refused to abide by court orders, administer the trust effectively, and failed to appear before the court to explain her actions. ¶16 The removal of a personal representative is governed by WIS. STAT. § 857.15, which provides in pertinent part: When a personal representative is adjudicated incompetent, disqualified, unsuitable, incapable of discharging the personal representative’s duties, or is a nonresident of this state who has not appointed a resident agent to accept service of process in all actions or proceedings with respect to the estate and caused such appointment to be filed with the court, the court shall remove the personal representative. When any personal representative has failed to perform any duty imposed by law or by any lawful order of the court or has ceased to be a resident of the state, the court may remove the personal representative. When grounds for removal appear to exist, the court on its own motion or on the petition of any person interested shall order the personal representative to appear and show cause why the personal representative should not be removed. 8 No. 2016AP113 The decision to remove a personal representative under the statute is within the circuit court’s discretion. Bell v. Neugart, 2002 WI App 180, ¶28, 256 Wis. 2d 969, 650 N.W.2d 52. A court has the statutory authority to remove a personal representative for failing to follow court orders: If a personal representative fails to perform an act or file a document within the time required by statute or order of the court the court upon its own motion or upon the petition of any person interested may order the personal representative for the estate and his or her attorney to show cause why the act has not been performed or the document has not been filed…. If only the personal representative is at fault, he or she may be summarily dismissed and in that event the court shall then appoint