Barbara A. Simonson v. Mary M. Vaira
[…] Guelig v. Guelig, 2005 WI App 212, ¶32, 287 Wis. 2d 472, 704 N.W.2d 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 4 No. 2016AP113 916. “At the very least, due process mandates that a party has notice, actual or constructive, that is reasonably calculated to inform him or her of the pending decision as well as an opportunity to appear and be heard with respect to the defense of his or her rights.” Id. ¶9 Simonson was provided notice of the November 9 hearing date. Under WIS. STAT. § 879.05(1), notice of a probate proceeding may be provided by mail under subsec. (2) or by personal service under subsec. (3). Section 879.05(2) provides that “[s]ervice shall be made by first class mail … at least 20 days before the hearing or proceeding upon any person whose post-office address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained.” Simonson was provided notice of the hearing as well as notice of the motion and the motion to compel by the U.S. postal service on October 5, 2015.3 Further, Simonson acknowledged receipt of the hearing notice and the motion to compel in a letter dated October 9, 2015. Simonson wrote, “I do not