Town of Burnside v. City of Independence
[…] Aetna’s situation was distinguishable from the 15 No. 2016AP34-AC plaintiff’s in Bruner because Pine Wood’s only claims were for damages it had not recovered from Aetna. Aetna, 191 Wis. 2d at 749. Aetna was therefore not an “indispensable party” to Pine Wood’s action. Id. The solution, we held, was found in the Anderson footnote; even though its interest arose in subrogation, Aetna was attempting to bring an untimely “independent” claim. Id. at 749-50. We further concluded WIS. STAT. § 893.13(2) did not apply to the insurer’s independent claim; the provision “does nothing more than insure that the joinder of constituent parts of a cause of action, during the pendency of the action, is not frustrated by the application of the appropriate statute of limitations.” Id. at 752. ¶29 Aetna thoroughly discussed the Anderson and Bruner decisions. It ultimately held that the two cases were compatible.