Town of Burnside v. City of Independence
[…] Given this position, Arcadia should not be surprised the circuit court did not address the relation-back doctrine. Moreover, the general rule is that issues not 10 No. 2016AP34-AC presented to the circuit court will not be considered for the first time on appeal. State v. Caban, 210 Wis. 2d 597, 604, 563 N.W.2d 501 (1997).10 ¶19 Nonetheless, Arcadia contends relation-back principles are relevant to its argument that the ninety-day statute of limitations was tolled under WIS. STAT. § 893.13(2) and Aetna. Subsection 893.13(2) provides: A law limiting the time for commencement of an action is tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of action to which the period of limitation applies. The law limiting the time for commencement of the action is tolled for the period from the commencement of the action until the final disposition of the action. Arcadia contends this statute, as interpreted and applied in Aetna, renders its claims timely. Arcadia reasons its claims, like those in Aetna, “arose from a single cause of action and [involved the same] grouping of facts” as the claims Burnside and Lincoln advanced.