Town of Burnside v. City of Independence
[…] Namely, the court held that there was “no necessity to employ the doctrine of relation back to amend the pleadings or to join the parties” because the relevant statutes, which specifically related to the obligations toward laborers hired to work on public works projects, established that other employees with claims may be joined by consent at any time prior to trial. Id. ¶43 Arcadia argues Strong controls here because the annexation statutes contain a unique provision analogous to the relevant statutory provisions at issue in Strong. The statute Arcadia relies on is WIS. STAT. § 66.0233, which states: In a proceeding in which territory may be attached to or detached from a town, the town is an interested party, and the town board may institute, maintain or defend an action brought to test the validity of the proceedings, and may intervene or be impleaded in the action. On its face, this statute does not limit or otherwise render inoperative the timeliness provisions of WIS. STAT. § 66.0217(11).