Mississippi Sports and Recreation, Inc. v. Town of Wheatland
[…] However, in order for Mississippi Sports to have a legal right to have the board of review hear its objections to begin with, Mississippi Sports is required to have complied with the statutory board of review procedures. See Reese, 252 Wis. 2d 361, ¶6. As we explain, the record shows that it did not comply with those procedures. ¶11 The statutory board of review procedures are set forth in WIS. STAT. § 70.47. WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.47(7)(a) contains the procedural requirements for objecting to an assessment at a board of review meeting, and reads in relevant part: Objections to the amount or valuation of property shall first be made in writing and filed with the clerk of the board of review .... No person shall be allowed in any action or proceedings to question the amount or valuation of 5 No. 2015AP2594 property unless such written objection has been filed and such person in good faith presented evidence to such board in support of such objections and made full disclosure before said board, under oath of all of that person’s property liable to assessment in such district and the value thereof. The requirement that it be in writing may be waived by express action of the board. (Emphasis added.) See also Hermann, 215 Wis. 2d at 379 (“Persons objecting to either the valuation or the amount of property assessed by the taxing district must first file such objection with the clerk of the board of review ....”). ¶12 The Town presented evidence, including minutes from the board of review’s 2009-2013 meetings, showing that no one on behalf of Mississippi Sports filed a written objection to its tax assessments before or during the Town board of review meetings for 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, or 2013 or