Rock Co. HSD v. D. B.
[…] D.B. argues that the circuit court did not take into proper consideration the fact that there was no adoptive resource available for T.J. at the time of 2 No. 2015AP2420 termination, that a strong bond exists between T.J. and D.B. and T.J.’s older brother, and that T.J. had “consistently expressed wishes to be returned to [D.B.’s] care.” ¶5 Once the grounds for termination have been established, a circuit court’s decision to terminate an individual’s parental rights turns on whether termination would be in the child’s best interests. See WIS. STAT. § 48.01(1) (“[T]he best interests of the child or unborn child shall always be of paramount consideration.”); § 48.426(2) (“The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.”). Accordingly, the focus at disposition phase is on the child, and not the parent. See Richard D. v. Rebecca G., 228 Wis. 2d 658, 672-73, 599 N.W.2d 90 (Ct. App. 1999). Whether termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests is a discretionary decision of the circuit court.