State v. Marquis J. Chapman
[…] Chapman contends that proximity to a university campus should not be viewed as an aggravating factor in a drug trafficking offense because, he says, WIS. STAT. § 973.017(8) contains a list of factors that the legislature deems aggravating for such offenses and proximity to a university campus is not on the list. Chapman misconstrues the applicable law. The statute he cites does not restrict the circuit court to considering only listed factors as aggravating. To the contrary, § 973.017 expressly permits the circuit court to consider “any applicable aggravating factors, including the aggravating factors specified in sub.[] ... (8).” See § 973.017(2)(b) (emphasis added). Moreover, Chapman is wholly mistaken in his belief that the circuit court acted in 6 No. 2015AP2133-CR an “arbitrary and capricious” fashion by considering the location of Chapman’s crimes.