State v. Evelio Banuelos
[…] Because “sexual contact” is defined as only “intentional touching,” the crime necessarily includes the element of intent. See State v. Brienzo, 2003 WI App 203, ¶19, 267 Wis. 2d 349, 671 N.W.2d 700. ¶16 In addition, “[o]ur cases establish that when the defendant’s motive for an alleged sexual assault is an element of the charged crime, other crimes evidence may be offered for the purpose of establishing motive.” Davidson, 236 Wis. 2d 537, 566, 613 N.W.2d 606. State v. As noted, WIS. STAT. § 948.01(5) defines “[s]exual contact” as “intentional touching … either for the purpose of sexually degrading or sexually humiliating the complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant.” Banuelos’s purpose or motive for touching G.P.S. was, therefore, also an element of the crime charged, and evidence of prior acts could be offered to establish motive.