State v. Evelio Banuelos
[…] See Vanstone v. Town of Delafield, 191 Wis. 2d 586, 595, 530 N.W.2d 16 (Ct. App. 1995) (we may affirm for reasons different than those relied upon by the circuit court). ¶15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.02(2) provides: “Whoever has sexual contact … with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony.” “Sexual contact” is defined by WIS. STAT. § 948.01(5) as including: (a) Any of the following types of intentional touching, whether direct or through clothing, if that intentional touching is either for the purpose of sexually Banuelos argues: “Any evidence … that is proffered for the purpose of