State v. Evelio Banuelos
[…] C. Material Witness Warrant ¶28 Banuelos contends the circuit court erred when it denied Banuelos’s request for a material witness warrant under WIS. STAT. § 969.01(3) to compel the appearance of Georgianna Smith. Section 969.01(3) provides: If it appears by affidavit that the testimony of a person is material in any felony criminal proceeding and that it may become impracticable to secure the person’s presence by subpoena, the judge may require such person to give bail for the person’s appearance as a witness. If the witness is not in court, a warrant for the person’s arrest may be issued …. In denying Banuelos’s request, the court determined that the testimony of Smith was not material to Banuelos’s case. ¶29 Banuelos asserts that the circuit court should have granted his request because Smith “was the only person that was with [G.P.S.] throughout the incident,” the sexual assault