State v. Evelio Banuelos
[…] However, WIS. STAT. § 969.01(3) states in relevant part that a warrant for a witness may be issued “[i]f it appears by affidavit that the testimony of a person is material …..” Banuelos’s material witness affidavit is not part of the record on appeal.