Kenneth Ransom v. Village of Cross Plains
[…] We review such issues de novo. See State v. MorenoAcosta, 2014 WI App 122, ¶8, 359 Wis. 2d 233, 857 N.W.2d 908 (statutory interpretation is an issue that we review de novo); see also W.H. Fuller Co. v. Seater, 226 Wis. 2d 381, 385, 595 N.W.2d 96 (Ct. App. 1999) (the measure of 3 No. 2015AP1556 damages for a given type of claim presents a question of law for independent review). ¶8 The statute that determines the amount of just compensation for the March 2014 partial taking of Ransom’s property is WIS. STAT. § 32.09(6). That statute provides, in part: [T]he compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be the greater of either the fair market value of the property taken as of the date of evaluation or the sum determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement and giving effect, without allowance of offset for general benefits, and without restriction because of enumeration but without duplication, to the following items of loss or damage to the property where shown to exist …. ¶9 Ransom makes several arguments, one of which is developed for the first time on appeal. We put this new argument aside for now and start with arguments that Ransom has preserved for appeal. We reject all of those arguments.