State v. Jason D. James
[…] James appeals the restitution judgment and the order denying his postconviction motion.1 DISCUSSION ¶6 On appeal, James argues that the circuit court erroneously ordered him to pay restitution to Thurow’s mother because (1) Thurow’s mother is not a “victim” of the crime for which James was convicted, and (2) there is not a causal nexus sufficient to justify restitution between James’ criminal conduct and Thurow’s death. For the reasons that follow, we reject James’ arguments. ¶7 “Restitution is governed by WIS. STAT. § 973.20 [2013-14].”2 State v. Hoseman, 2011 WI App 88, ¶14, 334 Wis. 2d 415, 799 N.W.2d 479. There is no dispute between the parties in this appeal about the following basic features of § 973.20. The circuit court “shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution ... to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing,” and the phrase “a 1 In his principal brief, James argues that he is entitled to resentencing because the court did not have “a meaningful appreciation of ... James as a person” at the time of the sentencing.