State v. Jason D. James
[…] See WIS. STAT. Based an uncomplicated application of the statutory language, we reject James’ argument that Thurow’s mother is not a victim for purposes of potential restitution. ¶14 For the following reasons we also reject James’ second argument, namely that there was no causal nexus, “at least not for the purpose of ordering 5 No. 2015AP893-CR restitution[,]” between the crimes considered at sentencing and the harm suffered by the victim. ¶15 As stated above, before a court can order restitution under WIS. STAT. § 973.20, “there must be ‘a causal nexus’ between the ‘crime considered at sentencing’ and the damage.” See Rash, 260 Wis. 2d 369, ¶6 (quoting Canady, 234 Wis. 2d 261, ¶9).