Penny L. Springer v. Nohl Electric Products Corporation
[…] However, it appears evident to us that the question of whether a transfer transaction was entered into fraudulently must be answered in the context of Wisconsin’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. See WIS. STAT. ch. 242. WIS. STAT. § 242.04 addresses “[t]ransfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors,” and sets forth what must be shown to establish a transfer was fraudulent as to a creditor. Section 242.04(1) provides: (1) A transfer made … by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (a) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: 1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or 2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due. 7 No. 2015AP829 ¶17 The respondents assert that we should not look to WIS. STAT. § 242.04(1) as the standard for a fraudulent transfer in the context of the fourth exception to the general rule against successor liability. However, the respondents do not explain why we should not look to § 242.04(1). We see no reason why § 242.04(1) cannot or should not be applied in determining whether the fourth exception to successor liability applies. Accordingly, we apply the factors set forth in § 242.04(1) in determining whether the fourth exception to successor liability applies here. ¶18 Applying this as the legal standard, we turn to Springer’s argument that it can reasonably be inferred from the evidence submitted on summary judgment that FBE Company sold its assets in a fraudulent transfer. We note at the outset that, in arguing that it could be reasonably inferred from the evidence that the transaction was conducted “[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor,” see WIS. STAT. § 242.04(1)(a), Springer has the significant benefit of the fact that “the issue of intent is generally not readily susceptible of determination on summary judgment.” See Tri-Tech Corp. of Am. v.