Michael A. Koch v. Little Black Mutual Insurance Company
[…] See Camacho v. Trimble Irrevocable Trust, 2008 WI App 112, ¶11, 313 Wis. 2d 272, 756 N.W.2d 596. Indeed, summary judgment is only proper when there is no genuine issue of material fact. ¶11 On this record, the circuit court erred by finding on a motion for summary judgment that the accident occurred on a public sidewalk owned by the municipality. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment dismissing Koch’s complaint and remand for further proceedings. ¶12 In its oral decision, the circuit court did not specifically address the applicability of the safe place statute. WISCONSIN STAT. § 101.11(1) (2013-14) provides, “Every employer … shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees and for frequenters thereof.” Generally, a public sidewalk is not a place of employment for purposes of the safe place statute. Buckley v. Park Bldg. Corp., 31 Wis. 2d 626, 631, 143 N.W.2d 493 (1966).