State v. Shane A. Clark
[…] Clark argues that because his conduct in Rock II did not properly constitute a “domestic abuse incident,” his conviction for contact after domestic abuse in Rock III does not contain all of the essential elements of the charge and therefore cannot stand. ¶27 Clark’s contention that his conduct in Rock II did not properly constitute a “domestic abuse incident” hinges entirely on his assertion that the charged conduct in Rock II (telephone calls) does not fall within the statutory definition of domestic abuse. Domestic abuse has four meanings described in WIS. STAT. § 968.075(1)(a)1.-4. One definition is that an adult engages in “[a] physical act that may cause the other person reasonably to fear imminent engagement in the conduct described” in the other subsections of the statute. § 978.075(1)(a)4. Clark argues that a reasonable reading of “physical act” cannot include calling a person on a telephone, and therefore his telephone calls to the victim in Rock II could not constitute domestic abuse. ¶28 The State argues that Clark is