Judith Haug v. Barbara Greve
[…] Those are not, however, the facts presented. Because after Mildred’s death Robert retained the unilateral authority, under the terms of the agreement, to 9 While the contract at issue in this case appears somewhat peculiar, we observe for the purpose of context that the current probate code specifies a procedure for accomplishing the ends sought by Mildred and Robert. Under WIS. STAT. § 705.15, owners of real property may record a deed with a transfer-on-death provision. Such a provision “does not affect ownership of the property until the owner’s death” and may be “canceled or changed at any time by the sole owner or all then surviving owners, without the consent of the beneficiary, by executing and recording another deed ….” WIS. STAT. § 705.15(3). 8 No. 2015AP54 convey the property to anyone at any time, his promise to convey to Barbara was revocable until his death in 2002.10 ¶14 Citing case law and statute, the Estate argues Robert could not unilaterally convey the cabin property, because it became homestead