State v. Allen F. Thomas
[…] Thomas separately argues that opinion testimony by Dr. Merrick related to his use of the RRASOR to establish Thomas’s “relative risk” was based on an unreliable method. Thomas fails to persuade us that the circuit court misused its discretion. WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02(1) and the Daubert admissibility standard ¶7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.027 adopts the Daubert standard for the admission of expert witness testimony. In Daubert, the United States Supreme 7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02(1) states: If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is (continued) 4 No. 2014AP1998 Court explained that the trial court serves as a gatekeeper to ensure that scientific testimony is both relevant and reliable. The Court explained that in order to meet this gatekeeping responsibility, the trial court must determine “whether the expert is proposing to testify to (1) scientific knowledge that (2) will assist the trier of fact to understand or determine a fact in issue.” Daubert, 509 U.S. at 592. To answer these two questions, the Court provided a list of factors that a trial court may utilize in its analysis.