Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Patricia A. Olson
[…] See id. We therefore apply the de novo standard of review because the WIS. STAT. § 908.03(6) issue in this case turns on the application of a legal standard to the testimony provided as to Exhibits 6 and 7.8 II. The trial court did not err in admitting Exhibits 6 and 7 under the hearsay exception for records of regularly conducted activity as provided for in WIS. STAT. § 908.03(6). ¶21 The evidentiary rule at the heart of this dispute is WIS. STAT. § 908.03(6), the rule providing for an exception to the rule against hearsay for records of regularly conducted activity. That rule states: 8 We note that our decision in this case would ultimately be the same under either standard, however. 11 No. 2015AP192 RECORDS OF REGULARLY CONDUCTED ACTIVITY. A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by certification that complies with s. 909.02 (12) or (13), or a statute permitting certification, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness. Whether the records at issue—Exhibits 6 and 7—are admissible pursuant to that rule is key to this case because the trial court relied upon those documents in determining that Deutsche Bank had established the amount due and owing on the Olsons’ loan. ¶22 We note at the outset that in arguing that