Kristin Robbins DDS v. Thomas Foseid
[…] However, even at this late stage in the briefing process, Robbins does not develop a legal argument that this difference could matter, and instead stakes her argument on the proposition that “this was not a transfer without ‘explanatory words.’” (Quoted source omitted.) We therefore take Robbins to effectively concede that the Rohde presumption applies in this context, and stands for the proposition that a transfer of property from a parent to a child without explanatory words creates a presumption that the transfer was intended as an unrestricted transfer. ¶16 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 903.01, a party relying on a presumption that is “recognized at common law” has “the burden of proving the basic facts,” creating the presumption. However, “once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.” Id. 7 No. 2014AP2878 II. Mary Jane’s Donative Intent ¶17 As stated above, the question is whether Mary Jane intended to transfer the now disputed share to Walters without restriction.