State v. Eric L. Nigl
[…] That provision, WIS. STAT. § 938.34(15m)(bm), provided that the sex offender reporting requirements in WIS. STAT. § 301.45 applied automatically to juveniles adjudicated delinquent for specified violations, including the violation for which Nigl was adjudicated delinquent in 1999. WIS. STAT. § 938.34(15m)(bm) (“the court shall require the juvenile to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 301.45” (emphasis added)). Cf. WIS. STAT. § 938.34(15m)(am) (“Except as provided in par. (bm), … the court may require the juvenile to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 301.45.” (emphasis added)).