State v. Eric L. Nigl
[…] In addition to reviewing the relevant statutes and case law, we also address and reject Nigl’s misinterpretation of that law. ¶16 The pertinent provision, WIS. STAT. § 938.34(16), provided that the court could stay the execution of a dispositional order “contingent on the juvenile’s satisfactory compliance with any conditions that are specified in the dispositional order and explained to the juvenile by the court.” WIS. STAT. § 938.34(16). ¶17 In a case decided after Nigl’s adjudication, our supreme court confirmed that the circuit court had the discretion to stay the sex offender reporting requirements after issuance of a dispositional order, based on the circuit court’s consideration of the seriousness