State v. Eric L. Nigl
[…] WIS. STAT. § 938.34(15m)(bm) (emphasis added). ¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 301.45(1m) set forth the criteria for exceptions to the reporting requirement. See generally WIS. STAT. § 301.45(1m)(a) (“A person is not required to comply with the reporting requirements” if all criteria apply, including that the person was under the age of nineteen at the time of the violation.). Section 301.45(1m)(a)3. listed as the third criterion for qualifying for an exception to the reporting requirements the determination that, “It is not necessary, in the interest of public protection, to require the person to comply with the reporting requirements ....” In deciding whether requiring sex offender registration was “not necessary, in the interest of public protection,” the court could consider factors set out in the statute, as well as “[a]ny other factor that the 6 No. 2014AP1876-CR court determines may be relevant to the particular case.”