State v. Joseph J. VanMeter
[…] That testimony was permissible in the context of explaining why those observations were significant to him, and they were not meant to educate the jury on the underlying “science” of HGN testing. In substance, Jaquish merely testified that he was trained to do HGN testing, he conducted the testing in accordance with that training, and his observations led him to believe that VanMeter was intoxicated. permissible This testimony did not transform Jaquish’s testimony from lay opinion testimony to “expert” testimony under WIS. STAT. § 907.02(1).4 ¶13 In City of West Bend v. Wilkens, 2005 WI App 36, 278 Wis. 2d 643, 693 N.W.2d 324, a case that predated Wisconsin’s adoption of the Daubert standard, we held that field sobriety tests “are not scientific tests. They are merely observational tools that law enforcement officers commonly use to assist them in 4 Similarly, police officers, such as Jaquish, also have specialized training with respect to the other field sobriety tests, in terms of how to administer them and how properly to discern the “clues” of intoxication.