State v. Joseph J. VanMeter
[…] We conclude it did not. Jaquish’s testimony was not directed at the reason or cause, in a medical or scientific sense, that one’s eyes “twitch” when intoxicated. Jaquish also did not testify as to the scientific reliability of the test, 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02(1) states in full: If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. 6 No. 2014AP1852-CR either generally or in terms of how he applied it to VanMeter.