State v. Dan O. Cleary
[…] Id., ¶18 (entry onto private property with permission allowed even if the sole purpose was to question an individual suspected of criminal activity). The detention in the driveway yielded evidence that Cleary was operating4 his vehicle and that his speech was slightly slurred. From this evidence, Zinda had a basis to prolong the detention 3 Cleary does not argue that his wife could not give permission for Zinda to be on the property. 4 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 346.63(3)(b) (2013-14), “operate” means “the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion.” 5 No. 2014AP1473-CR based on a reasonable suspicion that Cleary had been drinking and driving. After Cleary agreed to adjourn to his garage due to the weather, the odor of intoxicants became apparent.