Leland G. Christenson, II v. Nikki Lee
[…] The substantive rights of the parties have been previously litigated, resulting in a bankruptcy money judgment in Christenson’s favor. This action is an attempt to collect the amount awarded by that judgment using Wisconsin’s garnishment law. 7 Lee notes that although the case carries a 2009 circuit court case number, the current case record begins in 2013. This fact is of no moment in our analysis. An action is commenced by the filing of a garnishee summons and complaint, which in this case occurred in 2013. See WIS. STAT. § 812.04(3). As we explain, this action was commenced within the applicable statute of limitations. 11 No. 2014AP1406 The applicable statute of limitations is therefore WIS. STAT. § 893.40, relating to an “action upon a judgment or decree of a court of record of … the United States.”