Leland G. Christenson, II v. Nikki Lee
[…] The district court “affirmed the bankruptcy court’s finding as to the amount of the debt and its nondischargeability but vacated the portion of the judgment that denied Christenson’s requests for prejudgment interest and punitive damages.” Lee v. Christenson, No. 13-CV-00126, 2013 WL 5491946, at *1 (E.D. Wis. Oct. 1, 2013), aff’d, 558 F. App’x 674 (7th Cir. 2014). On remand, the bankruptcy 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.17 provides: Every judgment and decree requiring the payment of money rendered in a district court of the United States within this state shall be a lien upon the real property of the judgment debtor situated in the county in which it is entered, the same as a judgment of the state court. A transcript of the judgment may be filed with the clerk of circuit court of any other county and shall be entered in the office of the clerk of circuit court as in the case of judgments and decrees of the state courts and with like effect …. 3 No. 2014AP1406 court discovered an error in its calculations and, after awarding prejudgment interest, the court entered a modified judgment for $44,289.84. Id. ¶5 While Lee’s appeal in his bankruptcy proceeding was pending, he commenced a separate action against Sandra Baumgartner alleging