State v. Jennifer Hancock
[…] The resolution of this issue requires us to consider the interplay between 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 146.82(1) provides: “All patient health care records shall remain confidential. Patient health care records may be released only to the persons designated in this section or to other persons with the informed consent of the patient or of a person authorized by the patient.” All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 3 No. 2014AP727 WIS. STAT. § 59.20(3), which provides that “[e]very … clerk of the circuit court … shall open to the examination of any person all books and papers required to be kept in his or her office,” and WIS. STAT. § 146.82, which provides for the confidentiality of medical records. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Konneker v.