State v. Patrick G. Lynch
[…] At the plea hearing, the court engaged in a lengthy colloquy to ascertain Lynch’s understanding of the proceedings. Lynch stated that although he was bipolar, he was taking his medication and understood the charges, penalties, and constitutional rights waived by the entry of his guilty plea. He understood that although his attorney made a mistake concerning the terms of the plea agreement, the actual agreement was more favorable than WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.13(1) provides that “No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.” 5 5 No. 2014AP606-CR previously relayed. At the postconviction hearing, the trial court agreed with counsel’s assessment that Lynch never manifested signs of incompetence and stated that if he had, the court would have immediately stopped the proceedings and ordered a competency evaluation.