State v. Patrick G. Lynch
[…] Here, Lynch argues that the trial court clerk was without authority to modify the judgment and that because his original sentence exceeded the maximum, it was void and he is entitled to “further proceedings so that he may argue that the initial sentence imposed was illegal or void.” ¶13 We disagree. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 973.13, where a court imposes a sentence exceeding the statutory maximum, “such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.” At the postconviction hearing, the trial court explained that after receiving the DOC letter, it ordered the judgment of conviction amended to reflect the correct, legally permissible period of extended supervision. unilaterally amend the judgment.