State v. Patrick G. Lynch
[…] Id.. ¶10 Trial counsel testified that Lynch never suggested his mental illness was at the root of his criminal behavior, and that: With Mr. Lynch, however, although he was never really clear about it, he had a number of drug issues. And he basically wrote off the entire ordeal of all these robberies as a series of drug addled decisions, that he was on drugs the WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.15(3) provides: “Mental disease or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense which the defendant must establish to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence.” 6 6 No. 2014AP606-CR whole time that took place or that he was doing it because he was on drugs.… …. The other thing is though that I did not believe that he presented me any indication that he was unable to conform his behavior based on the nature of the crime itself, because unlike perhaps a