State v. Faizel K.
[…] Faizel gave a helping hand to care for his child. Faizel expressed concern to the social workers about his children. Faizel participated in visits with his children until the visits were terminated in May 2012. The termination of the visits was not because of anything that … Faizel did but rather because of transportation issues concerning Mohammed. These are actions by the father vis-à-vis his children that demonstrate that he has had a substantial relationship with his children. (Record citations omitted.) ¶27 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.415(6) provides: (a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent … of the child ha[s] not had a substantial parental relationship with the child. (b) In this subsection, “substantial parental relationship” means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.