State v. Kenneth R. Wamser
[…] The circuit court concluded that it was reasonable to infer the necklaces had been in the home before the burglary and that Wamser had taken them, so it denied the motion. DISCUSSION ¶6 “We review an order [for] restitution under the erroneous exercise of discretion standard of review.” State v. Haase, 2006 WI App 86, ¶5, 293 Wis. 2d 322, 716 N.W.2d 526. “We may reverse a discretionary decision only if the trial court applied the wrong legal standard or did not ground its decision on a logical interpretation of the facts.” State v. Behnke, 203 Wis. 2d 43, 58, 553 N.W.2d 265 (Ct. App. 1996). ¶7 There is no dispute that the circuit court could impose restitution generally. See WIS. STAT. § 973.20(1r) (2011-12) (“When imposing sentence … for any crime … for which the defendant was convicted, the court … shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing … unless the court finds substantial reason not to 3 No. 2014AP1054-CR do so[.]”).1 “Before restitution can be ordered, a causal nexus must be established between the ‘crime considered at sentencing’ and the disputed damage.” State v. Canady, 2000 WI App 87, ¶9, 234 Wis. 2d 261, 610 N.W.2d 147 (citation omitted).