State v. Stephanie M. Przytarski
[…] The State and Przytarski did not challenge this ruling. Rather, they plea bargained the charge and Przytarski pled guilty to non-summary criminal contempt under WIS. STAT. § 785.03(1)(b) and § 785.04(2)(a).2 ¶3 The original criminal complaint was the plea’s factual basis, and the trial court explored that with Przytarski: THE COURT: …. And the allegation is that on or about Wednesday, December 26, 2012, at 7701 West Verona Court, in the City and County of Milwaukee, Wisconsin, you did intentionally disobey, resist, or obstruct the authority, 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 785.03(1)(b) provides: Punitive sanction. The district attorney of a county, the attorney general or a special prosecutor appointed by the court may seek the imposition of a punitive sanction by issuing a complaint charging a person with contempt of court and reciting the sanction sought to be imposed. The district attorney, attorney general or special prosecutor may issue the complaint on his or her own initiative or on the request of a party to an action or proceeding in a court or of the judge presiding in an action or proceeding. The complaint shall be processed under chs. 967 to 973. If the contempt alleged involves disrespect to or criticism of a judge, that judge is disqualified from presiding at the trial of the contempt unless the person charged consents to the judge presiding at the trial. (Emphasis in original.) 3 No. 2014AP1019-CR process, or order of a Court, contrary to statute; do you understand that. THE DEFENDANT: Yes.