Community First Credit Union v. Bret N. Bogenschneider
[…] Under WIS. STAT. § 224.71(6)(a), mortgage loan originator is defined as an individual ¦ who, for compensation or gain or in the expectation of compensation or gain ¦ [t]akes a residential mortgage loan application or [o]ffers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan. (Emphasis added.) Although Bogenschneider fails to present any argument as to why we should consider CFCU to be an individual under this provision, we nonetheless consider the question. In doing so, we note that the other two entities included in § 224.80 mortgage banker and mortgage 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 224.80 states in relevant part: Penalties and private cause of action. ¦ (2) PRIVATE CAUSE OF ACTION. A person who is aggrieved by an act which is committed by a mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker in violation of any provision of this subchapter [III entitled Mortgage Bankers, Loan Originators and Mortgage Brokers] ¦ may recover ¦ in a private action. 6 In his reply brief, Bogenschneider appears to contend that, in the alternative, CFCU was a mortgage banker, mortgage broker or mortgage loan originator under federal law and, as such, the