State v. Frank Tyrone Whitehead
[…] Given this evidence, trial counsel’s failure to call S.S. to provide minimal evidence of additional inconsistencies about the timing of the events on the day of the assault does not undermine our confidence in the outcome of Whitehead’s trial. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. We therefore reject Whitehead’s ineffective assistance claim. 11 No. 2014AP460-CR II. New trial in the interest of justice ¶27 In the alternative, Whitehead seeks a new trial in the interest of justice. Under WIS. STAT. § 752.35,3 we may grant a new trial in the interest of justice “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried[.]” “Our discretionary reversal power is formidable, and should be exercised sparingly and with great caution.” State v. Williams, 2006 WI App 212, ¶36, 296 Wis. 2d 834, 723 N.W.2d 719. We grant a new trial in the interest of justice “only in exceptional cases.” State v.