Nicole Marie Thomas v. Korry Ardell
[…] Regardless whether the circuit court committed any error in this regard, Ardell does not explain how the circuit court’s approach prevented him from fully defending against Thomas’s allegations. Indeed, Ardell does not present any argument explaining how any real or perceived procedural 7 No. 2014AP295 irregularity at the de novo hearing prevented him from presenting his defense or otherwise affected his substantial rights. See WIS. STAT. § 805.18(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or set aside … for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure … unless … it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment ....”). 3. Requests For Admissions ¶17 Relying on the statutory provision addressing requests for admissions, WIS. STAT. § 804.11(1)(b), Ardell argues that the circuit court erred by refusing to consider Thomas’s failure to respond to Ardell’s requests for admissions.