Nicole Marie Thomas v. Korry Ardell
[…] Ardell acknowledges that the records show several calls to Thomas from different phone numbers on the afternoon of May 23, 2013. He asserts, however, that he may have been able to use the records to demonstrate that he could not have been the caller from those numbers. ¶23 The circuit court refused to admit the phone records, reasoning that they were hearsay and that Ardell failed to call a witness who could testify as to their veracity and significance. The circuit court rejected Ardell’s attempt to rely on the hearsay exception for records of regularly conducted activity, WIS. STAT. § 908.03(6).5 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 908.03 provides: Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial. The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: …. (6) RECORDS OF REGULARLY CONDUCTED ACTIVITY. A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by certification that complies with s. 909.02(12) or (13), or a statute permitting certification, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness. 10 No. 2014AP295 ¶24 Ardell does not dispute that the phone records are hearsay.