State v. Ryan P. O'Boyle
[…] As we have seen, Gutowski testified to something different than he told Phillipson. Gutowski told Phillipson he did not see the incident, but Gutowski told the jury that he saw O’Boyle hit Moran one time and saw Moran holding onto O’Boyle’s shirt. Phillipson’s testimony therefore was within RULE 908.01(4). E. Amendment of Charge. ¶36 O’Boyle argues that the State violated WIS. STAT. § 971.29(1) when it amended the information after arraignment without leave of the trial court. WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.29 provides: (1) A complaint or information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court. O’Boyle also objects to Phillipson’s testimony about Wissbroecker, but does not develop this argument most likely because the defense lawyer did not object when Phillipson testified about Wissbroecker. We reject this argument. See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633, 642 (Ct. App. 1992) (We may reject undeveloped arguments that are supported by only general statements.). 3 22 No. 2014AP80-CR (2) At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant. After verdict the pleading shall be deemed amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the relevance of the evidence was timely raised upon the trial. (3) Upon allowing an amendment to the complaint or indictment or information, the court may direct other amendments thereby rendered necessary and may proceed with or postpone the trial. ¶37 The Record shows that at the motion hearing on March 8, 2012, the following occurred: [Prosecutor]: And are we going to arraign him on the amended Information today? THE COURT: Yeah. …. [Prosecutor]: Or do you want to do it on the 30th? THE COURT: That was filed on February 27th.