State v. Michael D. Hatton
[…] Perhaps he would have conceded that the issue never occurred to him in the bustle of trial. Regardless, Hatton has failed to persuade us that the doctrine of forfeiture is inapplicable or inappropriate. ¶21 Second, reaching the merits of Hatton s claim, we conclude that the trial court did not err in finding that the competency oath was administered off the record, prior to voir dire. Through the testimony of Secord, the State established 7 In support, Hatton asserts that the oath of competency is implicitly mandated by WIS. STAT. § 805.08(1), which provides that: The court shall examine on oath each person who is called as a juror to discover whether the juror is related by blood, marriage or adoption to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case ¦ or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case. If a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused. ¦ 10 No. 2013AP2465-CR that the responsibility for giving prospective jurors an oath prior to voir dire falls to the Walworth County Clerk of Courts under a delegation of authority pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 756.001(5).8 Secord testified that there are established policies concerning jury