State v. Michael D. Hatton
[…] Id. at 672. Misjoinder may also be harmless when evidence of the defendant s guilt of each offense is overwhelming. Id. ¶12 First, owing to the legal and factual differences between the two offenses as well as the State s chronological presentation of the evidence, there is no reasonable possibility that the jury confused the evidence or conflated the charges. The two charges were legally distinct and the essential elements did not overlap. The offenses were factually distinct in that they were separate in time, 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.12(3), a separate subsection, is entitled Relief from prejudicial joinder and provides: If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes ¦ the court may order separate trials of counts ¦ or provide whatever other relief justice requires. Issues of misjoinder under § 971.12(1) and severance under § 971.12(3), are analytically distinct and implicate different standards of review. 6 No. 2013AP2465-CR and while one involved a knife and an outdoor vehicle chase, the other involved an indoor physical altercation over money.