State v. Douglas Ray Seuell, Jr.
[…] See WIS. STAT. §§ 940.19(2), 939.50(3)(i), 973.01(2)(b)9. The domestic abuse repeater penalty enhancer increases the maximum penalty by two years. See WIS. STAT. § 939.621(2).3 Thus, the trial court was permitted to: impose a term of initial confinement of one year and six months, impose a term of extended supervision of two years, and then increase the term of initial confinement by six months based on the domestic violence penalty enhancer. The resulting sentence of two years of initial confinement and two years of extended 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.621(2) provides in its entirety: If a person commits an act of domestic abuse, as defined in s. 968.075(1)(a) and the act constitutes the commission of a crime, the maximum term of imprisonment for that crime may be increased by not more than 2 years if the person is a domestic abuse repeater. The victim of the domestic abuse crime does not have to be the same as the victim of the domestic abuse incident that resulted in the prior arrest or conviction. The penalty increase under this section changes the status of a misdemeanor to a felony. 5 No. 2013AP2414-CR supervision was proper.