State v. Debra A. Delong
[…] She acknowledged officers repeatedly asked her to come out of the house. Delong also acknowledged telling officers there were guns on both sides of the door, but said she was only trying to make sure her dog did not get hurt. Delong emphasized that she never refused to come out of the house, and did in fact eventually exit. ¶12 The jury found Delong guilty. She now appeals. DISCUSSION ¶13 On appeal, Delong challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support her conviction for violating WIS. STAT. § 946.415. That statute, entitled Failure to comply with officer s attempt to take person into custody, provides in relevant part: (2) Whoever intentionally does all of the following is guilty of a Class I felony: (a) Refuses to comply with an officer s lawful attempt to take ¦ her into custody. (b) Retreats or remains in a building or place and, through action or threat, attempts to prevent the officer from taking ¦ her into custody. (c) While acting under paras. (a) and (b), remains or becomes armed with a dangerous weapon or threatens to use a dangerous weapon regardless of whether he or she has a dangerous weapon. WIS. STAT. § 946.415(2). The statute is directed at a single result criminalizing suspects armed, physical refusals to comply with police officers efforts to take them into custody. State v.