State v. Daniel D. King
[…] App. 1996) (indicating that ineffective assistance of appointed counsel in postconviction proceeding may, in some circumstances, permit an additional postconviction proceeding). The State responds that the alleged ineffective assistance of King s postconviction counsel does not excuse King s own failure to bring his current claims when he pursued relief pro se in King II. ¶7 King argues that he was not required to bring his current claims in the litigation underlying King II. He contends that in King II he pursued sentence modification under the authority of WIS. STAT. § 973.13. That statute provides: [i]n any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings. Id. King asserts that, because he relied on § 973.13 when he pursued relief in King II, that litigation does not act as a bar to pursuing another set of postconviction claims. In support, he cites State v. Starks, 2013 WI 69, 349 Wis. 2d 274, 833 N.W.2d 146. In Starks, he says, the supreme court concluded that a sentence modification motion does not bar a later motion under WIS. STAT. § 974.06. See Starks, 349 Wis. 2d 274, ¶49. ¶8 The State does not discuss King s argument that Starks permits his current litigation. Instead, the State addresses whether King s litigation is permitted by State v. Flowers, 221 Wis. 2d 20, 586 N.W.2d 175 (Ct. App. 1998).