Sheryl Bruskiewicz v. Amber Bruskiewicz
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 766.01(3m). Therefore, WIS. STAT. § 766.62 does not apply to the proceeds. ¶10 Sheryl argues that the marital property statutes are to be liberally construed and there is a presumption that spousal property is marital property. See WIS. STAT. §§ 766.01, 766.31(2). These arguments, however, do not change the statutory definition of a deferred employment benefit. We must apply the plain words of the statute. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. ¶11 Sheryl also asserts we should apply WIS. STAT. § 766.62 because WIS. STAT. § 766.61, which classifies the marital property component of life insurance policies and proceeds, provides in subsection (8): This section does not apply to a policy held by a deferred employment benefit plan. Classification of a deferred employment benefit, regardless of the nature of the assets held by the deferred employment benefit plan, is determined under s. 766.62. She argues that, because the insurance policy is held by an employee benefit plan, we must apply § 766.62. 4 No. 2011AP2443 ¶12 Although we agree with Sheryl that, due to the nature of the benefit plan that holds the life insurance policy, WIS. STAT. § 766.61(8) makes § 766.61 inapplicable to the proceeds, we disagree that § 766.61 s inapplicability makes WIS. STAT. § 766.62 applicable. WISCONSIN STAT. § 766.61(8) s directive that § 766.61 does not apply to the policy because it is held by a deferred employment benefit plan does not turn the policy itself, which lacks an immediate cash value, into a deferred employment benefit plan such that the proceeds become a deferred employment benefit.