James A. Berg v. Mary Weller
[…] Further, it would be nonsensical to construe any claim against an estate as a demand for zero dollars, much less a claim that, as allowed by statute, indicates the amount is undetermined. We therefore agree with the circuit court that the claims were allowed for purposes of [WIS. STAT.] § 859.40. Whether the nontestamentary proceeds were liable for the payment of debts ¶9 Berg further contends the nontestamentary life insurance and 401(k) proceeds he received following his son s death were not liable for the payment of debts. See WIS. STAT. § 859.40. We agree. ¶10 Generally, WIS. STAT. § 766.55 addresses the payment of spouses obligations. However, subsection (8) provides: After the death of a spouse, property is available for satisfaction of obligations as provided in s. 859.18. That statute, in turn, provides: At the death of a spouse, property, including the proceeds of or property exchanged for that property, that but for the death of the spouse would have been available under s. 766.55(2) for satisfaction of an obligation continues to be available for satisfaction, except as provided in subs. (3) to (5). WIS. STAT. § 859.18(2). This brings us to exceptions found under subsec. (4): (a) If the decedent spouse was the only ... incurring spouse under s. 766.55(2)(b) to (d), the following property is not available for satisfaction of the obligation: .... 3. Deferred employment benefits arising from the decedent spouse s employment. 6 No. 2011AP119 4. Proceeds of a life insurance policy insuring the life of the decedent spouse, if the proceeds are not payable to the decedent s estate and not assigned to the creditor as security or payable to the creditor. WIS. STAT. § 859.18(4)(a)3.-4. ¶11 Here, Laurence, the decedent spouse, was the only ... incurring spouse under [WIS. STAT. § 766.55(2)(cm)]. See WIS. STAT. § 859.18(4)(a). Paragraph 766.55(2)(cm) refers to [a]n obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, resulting from a tort committed by the spouse during marriage[.] Laurence was the allegedly negligent pilot in the various tort claims against his Estate, thus he was the incurring spouse. ¶12 Because the WIS. STAT. § 859.18(4)(a) condition is satisfied, the two exceptions in subds. 3. and 4. for deferred employment benefits and life insurance proceeds