James A. Berg v. Mary Weller
[…] Thus, it ordered Berg to pay into the court all of the nontestamentary proceeds he received. Berg now appeals. DISCUSSION ¶6 Berg argues the circuit court misapplied WIS. STAT. § 859.40 when it ordered him to pay into court the nontestamentary proceeds he received from Laurence s life insurance policies and 401(k) retirement account. Section 859.40 provides: Whenever there is reason to believe that the estate of a decedent as set forth in the inventory may be insufficient to pay the decedent s debts, a creditor whose claim has been allowed may, on behalf of all, bring an action to reach and subject to sale any property not included in the inventory,[3] which is liable for the payment of debts. The creditor s action shall not be brought to trial until the insufficiency of the estate in the hands of the personal representative is ascertained; if found likely that the assets may be insufficient, the action shall be brought to trial. (Emphasis added.) Berg argues the statute s requirements were not satisfied because (1) the tort claims giving rise to the Estate s alleged deficiency were not allowed, and (2) the nontestamentary proceeds were not liable for the payment of debts. These arguments involve statutory construction and application to an undisputed set of facts, which present questions of law subject to our independent review. See State v.