James A. Berg v. Mary Weller
[…] Alternatively, Berg contends the claims should only be deemed allowed to the extent of their original demand which is zero. ¶8 We reject Berg s arguments. The statute prescribing the form of claims requires identification of the claim amount only if ascertainable. See WIS. STAT. § 859.13. Further, claims against an estate may be filed whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated. See WIS. STAT. § 859.02.4 When, as here, there has been no timely objection to a claim, the 4 Additionally, we take notice of WIS. STAT. § 859.21, titled Contingent claims. That statute provides: If the amount or validity of a claim cannot be determined until some time in the future, the claim is a contingent claim regardless of whether the claim is based on an event which occurred in the past or on an event which may occur in the future. [C]ontingent claims which cannot be allowed as absolute must, nevertheless, be filed in the court and proved in the same manner as absolute claims. If allowed subject to the contingency, the order of allowance shall state the nature of the contingency. If the claim is allowed as absolute before distribution of the estate, it shall be paid in the same manner as absolute claims of the same class. In all other cases the court may provide for the payment of contingent claims in any one of [four] methods: .... Here, both the amount [and] validity of [the] claim[s] cannot be determined until some time in the future. See id. Thus, by definition, they are contingent claims. See id. As WIS. STAT. § 859.21 explains, contingent claims can be allowed. WISCONSIN STAT. § 859.40 refers broadly to a creditor whose claim has been allowed, without distinguishing between absolutely and contingently allowed claims.