Cottonwood Financial, LTD v. Darcie Estes
[…] 4
No. 2009AP760
including any representative claims against us ... shall be
resolved by binding arbitration only on an individual basis
with you. Therefore, the arbitrator shall not conduct class
arbitration; that is, the arbitrator shall not allow you to
serve as a representative, as a private attorney general, or in
any other representative capacity for others in the
arbitration.
(Capitalization and bolding omitted; formatting altered).
Estes contends this
provision is substantively unconscionable because it violates the Wisconsin
Consumer Act. See WIS. STAT. § 421.106(1) (stating that “a customer may not
waive or agree to forego rights or benefits under” the Consumer Act); WIS. STAT.
§ 426.110(1) (recognizing a consumer’s right to “bring a civil action on behalf of
himself or herself and all persons similarly situated”).1
¶9
The United States Supreme Court addressed a similar issue in
Concepcion, 131 S. Ct. 1740. There, the Court considered “whether the FAA
prohibits States from conditioning the enforceability of certain arbitration
agreements on the availability of classwide arbitration procedures.”