Cottonwood Financial, LTD v. Darcie Estes
[…] applicable statutes of limitation, and shall honor claims of privilege recognized at
law.” Because the arbitration provision explicitly provides that Wisconsin law
7
No. 2009AP760
shall apply, and because Estes has not identified any provisions of the FAA—
much less any that would conflict with Wisconsin law—we are unable to conclude
the governing law clause contributes to any substantive unconscionability.
¶16
Estes also argues the arbitration provision is substantively
unconscionable because it waives her right to a trial, contrary to WIS. STAT.
§ 425.301(2) of the Wisconsin Consumer Act, which states:
“Any right or
obligation declared by chs. 421 to 427 is enforceable by action unless the
provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect.” The Act does not,
however, specify any right to trial. Further, the arbitration agreement does not
require consumers to forego their right to proceed under the Act. Rather, it merely
shifts the proceedings to a less formal, less expensive, and more expedient form.