Cottonwood Financial, LTD v. Darcie Estes
[…] 4
No. 2009AP760
including any representative claims against us ... shall be
resolved by binding arbitration only on an individual basis
with you. Therefore, the arbitrator shall not conduct class
arbitration; that is, the arbitrator shall not allow you to
serve as a representative, as a private attorney general, or in
any other representative capacity for others in the
arbitration.
(Capitalization and bolding omitted; formatting altered).
Estes contends this
provision is substantively unconscionable because it violates the Wisconsin
Consumer Act. See WIS. STAT. § 421.106(1) (stating that “a customer may not
waive or agree to forego rights or benefits under” the Consumer Act); WIS. STAT.
§ 426.110(1) (recognizing a consumer’s right to “bring a civil action on behalf of
himself or herself and all persons similarly situated”).1
¶9
The United States Supreme Court addressed a similar issue in