Diana G. Sanders v. Estate of David R. Sanders
[…] Additional facts are provided in the discussion section. STANDARDS OF REVIEW ¶4 The central issue in this case is whether the circuit court properly exercised its discretion under WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(a) and (h)3 by relieving the Estate and Derek from the terms of the May 16, 2001 stipulation. Whether to approve a stipulation is a matter left to the circuit court s discretion. Phone Partners, Ltd. P ship v. C.F. Commc ns Corp., 196 Wis. 2d 702, 709, 542 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07(1) reads in pertinent part: (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons: (a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; ¦. (h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment. 3 No. 2006AP424 N.W.2d 159 (Ct. App. 1995). Once a court accepts a stipulation, it becomes the court s judgment, subject to the court s continuing jurisdiction to modify the order pursuant to § 806.07(1).