Diana G. Sanders v. Estate of David R. Sanders
[…] She asserts that § 806.07(2)12 requires that a motion seeking relief under subsection (1)(a) be filed within one year after the stipulation, and that the Estate s motion was filed after this deadline had passed. We reject this argument. ¶39 First, the motion Diana refers to was filed by Derek, not the Estate. Second, as the circuit court noted, it had already addressed the issues raised by Derek in its order granting the Estate relief from the stipulation. That is, by 12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07(2) states: The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and, if based on sub. (1) (a) or (c), not more than one year after the judgment was entered or the order or stipulation was made. A motion based on sub. (1) (b) shall be made within the time provided in s. 805.16. A motion under this section does not affect the finality of a judgment or suspend its operation. This section does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from judgment, order, or proceeding, or to set aside a judgment for fraud on the court. 18 No. 2006AP424 granting the Estate relief, the court effectively granted relief to Derek, as one of the Estate s beneficiaries.