State v. Stephanie J. Bandy
[…] Id. at 514. Nieves-Gonzalez agreed with the Wisconsin Judicial Benchbook s recommendation to consider the federal poverty guidelines when determining indigency for purposes of court-appointed counsel. Nieves-Gonzalez, 242 Wis. 2d 782, ¶¶7-8. Therefore, if an individual is able to show that her assets and income are well below the federal guidelines, the 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 977.06(4)(a) states, in part: A circuit court may review any indigency determination upon its own motion or the motion of the defendant ¦. 3 No. 2009AP1374-CR trial court should set forth findings explaining why it has determined that she can nevertheless afford counsel. Id., ¶8. In Nieves-Gonzalez, the individual s income was $8,000 below the federal poverty guidelines.