Winnebago County DH&HS v. Larry W. H.
[…] At the hearings on February 22, 2007, and October 1, 2007, the information regarding the conditions of the permanency plans were relayed to Larry. He was put on notice as to the conditions for return of the children as well as the grounds that would invoke a TPR. The clerical mistake was appropriately corrected and Larry was not harmed. ¶12 Further, even assuming the circuit court modified the order in violation of WIS. STAT. § 48.365, Larry has not shown that this affected his substantial rights. WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.18 governs harmless error. Section 805.18(2) states: No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of ... error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial. ¶13 For an error to affect the party s substantial rights, there must be a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the outcome of the action or proceeding at issue. Evelyn C.R. v.